thumbnail

The Rip Curl Pro Raglan

The Rip Curl Pro presented by Galbraith’s is set to be the first New Zealand surfing event to be broadcast live to television this weekend.

The event is being held on the iconic Kiwi point break of Manu Bay, Raglan from 15th – 17th April. The final day of the event will be brought to TV screens around New Zealand by Sky Sport and Garage TV, airing on the surfing pop-up channel 56.

The event is set to feature the country’s top surfers led by current ratings leader and defending champion Maz Quinn (Gis) in the Open Men’s Division and current National Champion Ella Williams (WGM) in the Open Women’s Division.  
Photo: Jeremy Aubertin
The event has attracted over 130 entries from New Zealand surfers as well as several internationals from Hawaii, USA, Italy and South Africa including Pat Curren, son of three time world champion Tom Curren.

Despite being the number one seed for the event, Quinn is yet to win an event in 2016 but this weekend could be a turning point for the Gisborne surfer.  In 2015 he went on a tear winning three straight events during Autumn which led to him securing the overall rankings for 2015.

Standing in Quinn’s way will be Billy Stairmand (Rag).  Stairmand has some down time before he heads back offshore to contest the World Qualifying Series in two weeks’ time in Indonesia.  Stairmnad won the National Championships held in Dunedin during January beating fellow Raglan surfer, good mate and personal shaper Luke Hughes in the final.  A win this weekend will see Stairmand take the ratings lead back from Quinn with only two events remaining this year.

The Rip Curl Pro presented by Galbraiths also includes the all-time Saturday night gathering at the YOT Club thanks to Galbraiths.  This year’s entertainment includes People of Paris and Hot Sets.

Please see below for current ratings after two of five events on the New Zealand Pro Series.

Open Men’s Division
1, Maz Quinn (Gis)
2, JC Susan (Dun)
3, Billy Stairmand (Rag) 
4, Luke Hughes (Rag)
5, Luca Brunotti (Dun)|
6, Luke Murphy (Dun)
7, Jack Wilson (Chch)
8, Harrison Whiteside (ChCh)
9, Matt-Lewis Hewitt (Mnt)
9, Daniel Farr (Tara)

Open Women’s Division
1, Ella Williams (Whmata)
2, Britt Kindred (Mur)
3, Kea Smith (Mnt)
4, Elin Tawahru (Mnt)
5, Janee Armstrong (Chch)

Under 20 Boys Division
1, Callum Chuter (Tau)
2, Jack Wilson (Chch)
3, Harrison Whiteside (ChCh)
4, Taylor Hutchison (Rag)
5, Andrew Fraser - MacKenzie (Tau)

Subscribe by Email

Follow Updates Articles from This Site via Email

No Comments

The Most Watched

Video Of The Week

A Portrait of Laurie Towner

A Portrait of Laurie Towner from Gary Parker A glimpse into the everyday life of big wave surfer Laurie Towner in his home town on the...

 SUBMIT YOUR VIDEO

Score some epic surf footage? Submit your video to The Surf Slab.
 
 


 

Partners